We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

The Railway Club Hotel Steakhouse

) #16 of 3,429 Restaurants in Melbourne ₹₹ - ₹₹₹ Steakhouse, ,
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
+61 3 9645 1661
Website
Save
Map
Satellite
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Neighbourhoods
Neighbourhoods
Overview
  • Excellent62%
  • Very good28%
  • Average8%
  • Poor1%
  • Terrible1%
Travellers talk about
“steak” (330 reviews)
“flounder” (9 reviews)
“onion rings” (12 reviews)
Open Now
11:00 - 23:00All hours
CUISINES
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
PRICE
₹₹ - ₹₹₹
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
All Details
Write a Review
Turn Your Opinions into Points!
Turn your opinions into JPMiles
Turn your opinions into PAYBACK Points
*You can enroll in only one programme at a time to earn rewards for reviews.
JPMiles / Payback Arrow
JPMiles / Payback Arrow
50
Reviews (481)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
  • More languages

1 - 10 of 463 reviews

Reviewed 5 days ago

We had great dining experience in this place. The steak was one of the best we could have so far in Melbourne. My family totally liked it! total paradise I would say. We will definitely coming back!

Thank Alex_axel99
Reviewed 1 week ago

Everyone has a different idea of the perfect steak. Personally I thought the concept of the grill etc/customer experience was great. I would love to have had more greens on the plate and the MEAT .... lets get to it .... the meat was rather...More

Thank Tony M
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

If you're after a great steak this is the place to go. Beautifully aged cuts and cooked to your liking this is a steak lovers paradise. The decor is a bit ho-hum ( although the upstairs dining room is fabulous) but downstairs is pretty pedestrian,...More

Thank Michael P
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

We are local but like almost Melbournians we like to check out all the great spots around Melbourne so to rate this pub as one of the best is a big call! Port Melbourne / South Melbourne have some of the best pubs and this...More

Thank Lucy P
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

Never a bad meal at the Railway Club Hotel , services was 1st class and the wine selection second to none. Always the " go to " place for client lunches !

Thank Darren F
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

I dined with friends and family at The Railway Club Hotel last night, and this place will now be locked in for a meal every time we travel to Melbourne forever after!!! The service was great, very friendly and couldn't be more helpful, and the...More

Thank Darren T
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

Service was great but I definitely had much better steaks before. I had the 750g Rib-eye. Besides that I have serious doubts about the alleged weight (imo 650g at beat) the meat very had little flavor. Way overrated in my opinion.

Thank Ph1l-Hil
Reviewed 3 weeks ago via mobile

This was a return visit drawn back by the men in our group to have the Cape Grim beef! It was worth it! My fish was excellent and everyone was happy. Make sure you book ahead it is always busy!

Thank ObreeandCo
Reviewed 4 weeks ago via mobile

Book its always busy! Steaks were amazing, cooked as asked! Dessert amazing! Bar tender lovely. Several eating areas. Worth the $. This is the 3rd time we have eaten here and once again we were NOT disappointed. Highly recommend.

Thank HungryPeople33
Reviewed 18 July 2017 via mobile

This place is hard to get into on a weekend so book in advance. It's quite cozy being half pub and half restaurant. The restaurant section has a downstairs and an upstairs section. We were seated upstairs which appeared a bit more formal to me....More

Thank Nicole P
Nearby
Nearby Restaurants
Komeyui Japanese Restaurant
51 reviews
.20 km away
Aagaman Indian Nepalese Restaurant
77 reviews
.42 km away
Rubiras at Swallows
123 reviews
.16 km away
Nearby Attractions
St Vincent Gardens
7 reviews
1.26 km away
Gasworks Arts Park
7 reviews
1.01 km away
South Melbourne Market
649 reviews
1.09 km away
DFO South Wharf
676 reviews
1.05 km away
Ask a question
Questions & Answers
AziS_12
16 June 2017|
AnswerShow all 11 answers
Response from Sewonforever | Reviewed this property |
We were there right as they opened for the dinner hour - and again we saw only adults there.
1
Vote
julesswans
12 April 2017|
Answer
Response from Jon W | Property representative |
Hi yes we are open from 12 Midday to book please call 03 96451661
0
Votes
James T
9 February 2017|
AnswerShow all 4 answers
Response from Gill G | Reviewed this property |
Should be but phone and book, they will be busy!
0
Votes
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Average prices
US$ 12 - US$ 44
Cuisine
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
Meals
Lunch, Dinner, Breakfast
Restaurant features
Outdoor Seating, Seating, Waitstaff, Parking Available, Street Parking, Television, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol, Full Bar, Accepts American Express, Accepts Mastercard, Accepts Visa, Reservations, Private Dining
Good for
Bar Scene, Business meetings, Child-friendly, Local cuisine, Special Occasion Dining, Groups
Open Hours
Sunday
11:00 - 23:00
Monday
11:00 - 23:00
Tuesday
11:00 - 23:00
Wednesday
11:00 - 23:00
Thursday
11:00 - 23:00
Friday
11:00 - 23:00
Saturday
11:00 - 23:00
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: 107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
  • Location: South Pacific  >  Australia  >  Victoria  >  Melbourne
  • Phone Number: +61 3 9645 1661
  • E-mail
Description
The Railway Club Hotel has remained one of the busiest dining rooms in Melbourne for over ten years. Its atmosphere and ambiance has stood the test of time. No pretence, just true Port Melbourne style. You can choose your own meat from our display fridge and see it cooked to perfection in our open kitchen. With such a commanding range of cuts and sizes we never disappoint. But it's not just all about the steaks. We are also famous for our seafood and expansive selection of specials. Try our chef's-own Cevapcici skinless sausages with olive tapenade, or our whole grilled flounder. Our busy traditional bar and restaurant is now complimented by our newly refurbished upstairs dining rooms that also cater for a variety of private dining needs.

Restaurant Food Service Hours:
Monday - Saturday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 17:45 - 21:00
Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00

Public Bar Food Service Hours:
Monday - Friday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 18:00 - 21:00
Saturday - Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing