West Cork Model Railway Village

West Cork Model Railway Village, Clonakilty: Hours, Address, West Cork Model Railway Village Reviews: 4.5/5

West Cork Model Railway Village

West Cork Model Railway Village
4.5
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Monday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
About
As Ireland's only Model Village, the West Cork Model Railway Village in Clonakilty, Co. Cork is a fully scaled handmade model of the old West Cork Railway Line with fully working trains and the towns that the railway served during the 1940s. Follow the miniature trains through West Cork, steer the remote control boats, try out the new mini diggers. Enjoy Road Train tours of Clonakilty. Cafe & Gift shop onsite. Pre-booking essential.
Suggested duration
1-2 hours
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
What is Travellers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travellers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travellers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.
Popular mentions

4.5
465 reviews
Excellent
242
Very good
145
Average
51
Poor
18
Terrible
9

Lorkav
18 contributions
Excellent in every way !!!
Aug 2021 • Family
We visited West Cork Model Railway Village last Friday on our Staycation in Cork and I have to say this was without a doubt the highlight of our holiday !!.
It was absolutely brilliant 🤩.
We had our tour booked for 12.30 but we didn’t get there until after 1 pm and we were made feel so so welcome 😊.
From the lovely woman at reception to the lovely staff in the cafe , the man in the cafe having an aul singsong in the cafe to the 2.15pm Train Driver You were all without a doubt
Absolutely wonderful !!! . Our whole family loved it and we will 100% be returning again !!. We recommend West Cork Model Railway to everyone and it is without a doubt a must when visiting Cork !! .
P.S. your Apple Tart is without a doubt the best we have ever tasted 😋.

Well done Guys all your hard work and professionalism shines through from the minute you arrive in the car park to leaving Your premises .

Thank you for helping us make some wonderful memories.

The Kavanagh Family 🚞
Written 25 August 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

tripenjoyers
London, UK10 contributions
Enjoyable but relatively expensive
Aug 2021 • Family
This is an enjoyable experience and super for children up to about 7. However, the requirement of payment for the train above and beyond what is not an inexpensive family ticket is unfortunate. The cost of individual adult tickets is also relatively high given that this is very much a child-oriented experience. We realise that COVID has impacted on the finances of different places but this does seem considerably more expensive than last year as an all-round activity. This is particularly so given that the more interactive stuff - eg the boats and the new diggers - have always involved additional payment on top of the entrance ticket. The 'hunt the doors' activity from last year was not being done when we visited this year and it definitely diminished the experience. A good morning's activity but some room for improvement.
Written 20 August 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Eamon
Dublin, Ireland4 contributions
Yes
Aug 2021 • Family
Well worth the 80km drive from Bantry. Its just as enjoyable for adults as it is for kids. Lovely design and the trains are a delight. This should feature higher on a list of must sees in Cork
Written 11 August 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

I love eating out
Bath, UK453 contributions
Thoroughly enjoyed our visit.
Aug 2021 • Couples
2 adults having fun! We’d visited Clonakilty and Kinsale so it was lovely to see these two places represented at the model village.
It was well-laid out and a good one-way system in place.
Lots of interesting ‘fact boards’.
We even paid 8 euros to go on the little land train around Clonakilty....bit of a giggle for two oldies!
Written 6 August 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Vinney
County Kerry, Ireland43 contributions
Worth a visit
Jul 2021 • Family
To be fair wasnt expecting much , but I was completely surprised , well worth the visit for absolutely all ages , only up until now we found out our small lad (toddler)loves trains because of this place. The work that has gone into this place is unbelievable!! Intricate is the right word and attention to detail !! Absolutely worth the visit . The only negative thing I will say is the lady in the cafe/gift shop was ignorant and rude , not at all pleasant , after us buying a few gifts for our toddler, she was middle aged lady . Doesn't cost anything to be nice !
Written 8 July 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Bozeman-Dublin
Trim, Ireland8,329 contributions
Fantastic Attention to Detail
Jul 2021 • Solo
This is us really lovely place, ideal for children abd adults alike. They have painstakingly constructed an intricate model of West Cork towns like Clonakilty, Bandon, Dunnanway snd Kinsale with lovely model trains chugging through. There are info boards to tell you about the buildings and structures of note on each town. The whole project is so lovingly maintained.
There is a cafe, a pond with fish and remote control boats and railway memorabilia to beat the band.
Big car park but you can walk the few minutes from Clonakikty town centre out the Inchydoney Road.
Written 6 July 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

FoxWynne
County Cork, Ireland210 contributions
Lovely afternoon activity
Jun 2021
Nice way to spend an hour or so in Clonakilty. We love the model railway village, and have visited a number of times. While not really a train museum, it has a few pieces of West Cork railway memorabilia and gives a good idea of the importance of the GSR line to the towns of West Cork. Beyond this, the railway village is a fun collection of tiny buildings and trains to wander around, preferably on a sunny day! There's even little remote controlled boats.

I am pleased to report that the café is still open during the current restrictions (June 2021), take-away only but there are a few picnic tables.
Written 13 June 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

ChrisHarold
County Cork, Ireland290 contributions
Lovely Day
Oct 2020 • Couples
My partner is a train fanatic and as we had booked a few days in Inchydoney (just down the road) I said I’d surprise visit West Cork Model Railway. It’s a great day out and so much fun. Fab detail and well thought out!
Written 16 October 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

CourtneyPHK
Kilkenny, Ireland97 contributions
A must when in Cork
Sep 2020
This place is so cute and so fun! I went with my husband and my two year old and I don't know which enjoyed it more! Loved it. Very well managed, times had to be booked to allow for controlled numbers and social distancing was easily adhered to. Our toddler loved seeing the trains come through the tunnels and enjoyed being able to walk around some of the villages and towns. My husband loved being able to steer the boat on the water and wanted to do it a second time. Charles Fort was great, the detail in the towns and villages are amazing, even down to the colour schemes of the pubs. Shout out to De Barra's in Clonakilty! Great spot! And some benches out the front to so you can enjoy a picnic and look out over the water.
Written 9 October 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Olive O
Tipperary, Ireland27 contributions
Worth a visit.
Oct 2020 • Family
A must visit in clonakilty. Good value for money and very well designed and maintained. Lots of lovely railway antiques. We were impressed with the covid guidelines. Book and pay in advance, one way system and of course most of it is outdoors.
Written 2 October 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 458
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Frequently Asked Questions about West Cork Model Railway Village

West Cork Model Railway Village is open:
  • Sun - Sat 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM