Sintra Tourist Bus 434
Sintra Tourist Bus 434
2.5
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Monday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
About
Discover Sintra and Cascais on board panoramic vehicles, where your experience of merging with the exciting and magical scenarios. Deceive yourself if you think that this trip is only for tourists ... are forty-five minutes in which you can relax and enjoy fantastic landscapes. A walk along the coast that starts in Cascais or Sintratowards Cabo da Roca, the westernmost point of Europe.
Duration: More than 3 hours
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Tours & experiences
Explore different ways to experience this place.

Top ways to experience Sintra Tourist Bus 434 and nearby attractions

See what travellers are saying
  • SpaceTraveler6
    Boston, Massachusetts17 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Good travel option
    Easy way to ride from the town center to the castles and back. Impressive that the drivers can maneuver the buses through the narrow streets. A bit expensive but cheaper than the other options. Recommend taking the train to Sintra and catching this bus.
    Visited June 2023
    Travelled as a couple
    Written 17 June 2023
  • David B
    1 contribution
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Walk and wait…
    They’re pretty good at hustling you from the train station to the man bus line, but after that you’re on your own, despite the 24-hour “unlimited” ticket you are forced to buy. Service gets sketchier and buses more crowded as the day goes on, so that I never was able to find a bus past the initial ride and walked between attractions. By the end of the day, when a driver on another line told me it would be a 90-minute wait for a bus that might or might not have room for me, I gave up and grabbed a tuk-tuk . Should have gone that route right at the start.
    Visited May 2023
    Travelled solo
    Written 18 June 2023
  • Michael K
    San Jose, California1,103 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Bus was crowded and behind schedule but at least got the job done
    We took the 434 bus to shuttle between the Moorish Castle, the National Palace of Sintra, the Pena National Palace and the Sintra train station with a day pass. The wait time between buses was longer than 15 minutes contrary to what was in the brochure. The generally bad traffic situation in Sintra was partly to blame. The bus was crowded, and at least it was a bigger bus. Bus 435 was a different story.
    Visited May 2023
    Travelled as a couple
    Written 20 June 2023
  • Jonathan M
    2 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Easy way to get around Sintra and up and down the hills to Pena/Moorish castles
    July 2023 - they are offering multiple fares now (see previous reviews). We picked up the bus at the exit to Pena castle grounds and paid just over 4 EUR each for a 1-way back in to Sintra. There is a QR code on the bus stop but we didn't understand all the fare options so opted to pay on the bus. There seem to be two 1-way options which didn't make sense since AFAIK this bus takes a one direction route around town. The bus driver took cards and gave us our tickets. If you can pay in advance it speeds up the process. Two busses went past full and ours was also full with a mix of seated and standing passengers. We only waited ~15 minutes. Definitely easier than walking the hills. The all day ticket seems like a great price if you are in Sintra all day at around 15 EUR
    Visited July 2023
    Travelled as a couple
    Written 3 July 2023
  • Sintra Explorers
    Lisbon, Portugal195 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Good options to have in mind
    This bus is one of the ways to get around Sintra. We paid 12 Euros each to go to Pena Palace. It is not so practical to wait for the bus from Pena as it comes very full and it takes time to arrive. The earlier you catch it the better. There are other means of transport that we would consider.
    Visited May 2023
    Travelled with friends
    Written 13 August 2023
  • Terence
    Mumbai, India6 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Great place but avoid the bus!
    Sintra is a fantastic day (or two!) trip with lots to see. The 434/435 bus service is horrible. Tickets advertised on the website are different from what is sold on the bus/ticket counter opposite Sintra station. Heading up to Sintra is ok but budget for 45 mins at least to get to Pena castle (not the 16 mins advertised). The return is terrible. Buses don't stop, passengers are left waiting for over an hour for a bus to finally halt to get back to Sintra station. My advice would be to book a tour in advance or alternatively take a taxi/tuk tuk. Avoid the bus since you will likely spend a lot of time waiting.
    Visited August 2023
    Travelled with family
    Written 23 August 2023
  • Pioneer01715724090
    1 contribution
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Visit Peña Palace with a bus 434
    First 5* to the brunette agent at the counter who spoke to us in French and gave the right explanations. tickets to go up to the palace can be bought on the bus at the time of departure, which we did. However not at all at the advertised price, i.e. nearly 5€ extra per person. When I told the agent with dreadlocks, she replied Dormoy and definitively that it's like that here and not otherwise, price per day and as per a circuit! (it was past 2 p.m.). In fact the circuit was several stops, without announcement, you don't even know where you are or where to get off, especially as the bus was crowded so you couldn't see the outside ! Not a very welcome place to the tourists !
    Visited August 2023
    Travelled with family
    Written 25 August 2023
  • Stephen C
    Sydney, Australia27 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Lying driver
    Driver lied about no return trip ticket. Said 12.50 when. I asked for return trip and showed brochure for 24 hour pass, then said 4.10 for one way when I said I didn't want that so chose that.
    Visited October 2023
    Travelled solo
    Written 2 October 2023
  • Antoine
    Bordeaux, France21 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Don't buy the full ticket
    By default, they will try to sell you a full Hop On / Hop Off ticket for 13.50€. This is absolutely useless (and downright stealing), unless you want to visit more than the usual Pena Palace + Moorish Castle duo. Ask for a single ticket at 4.10€ and get off the bus at Pena Palace. Once you've visited Pena Palace, walk downhill to the Moorish Castle (5-10 mn walking distance). Then buy a single ticket at 4.10€ in the bus (have some change) to get back to Sintra Station.
    Visited November 2023
    Travelled as a couple
    Written 29 November 2023
  • Andreas
    4 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Scam prices, but driving was okay
    When we where in Sintra we wanted to take the bus 434 up to the Pena Palace. I have read about a return ticket for 7,60€ on the website and asked for 2 return tickets. But the bus driver put in another ticket that costed 27€ for 2 person instead! When I asked about it he said that it was the price! I though they might have raised the price. So we paid. Later I understand we where scammed and got a useless 24 hour ticket instead! (useless since we where in Sintra only on a day trip). This is a scam and the worst is that it is a public company behind it!
    Visited February 2024
    Travelled as a couple
    Written 28 February 2024
These reviews are the subjective opinion of Tripadvisor members and not of TripAdvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Most Recent: Reviews ordered by most recent publish date in descending order.

Detailed Reviews: Reviews ordered by recency and descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as waiting time, length of visit, general tips, and location information.

Popular mentions

2.5
2.5 of 5 bubbles552 reviews
Excellent
71
Very good
75
Average
88
Poor
58
Terrible
260

Hugo C
1 contribution
2.0 of 5 bubbles
May 2024 • Family
Beware, the price on all the websites is untrue. The 434 bus costs €13.50 per person. It is not the prices you can on the 'official' websites.
Written 1 May 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Ahmet Y
Ankara, Türkiye4 contributions
3.0 of 5 bubbles
Apr 2024 • Couples
Good for to reach Pena, but it is too expensive. Moreover they don't give detail about 434-435 bus in the ticket office, if only buy 434, it is 8.5 euro for round trip. But they don't explain well and most of the people like us pay 13.5 euro for 434-435, one day pass. Moreover one way 434 is around 4 euro but driver took 13.5 euro for one way ticket from a person, we warned the driver about it but he doesn't care, it is robbery.
Written 16 April 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Diane T
Liverpool, UK101 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Mar 2024 • Couples
Very poor in March 2024, overcrowded, dread to think how many people may be using this route in peak tourist months.
The other route, 435, seemed to be nonexistent on the day we visited. Couldn’t believe how busy Sinatra was on a dull, misty March day. Views non-existent, just low cloud.
Tickets for bus were extortionate.
Queues for palaces, expensive ticket prices, all in all very underwhelming Sintra experience.
Completely accept Sintra is a UNESCO site, so palaces must be fabulous but logistics around a day here need planning and careful consideration to get the best out of it.
Written 16 March 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

bianka l
5 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Mar 2024 • Friends
A totally tourist scam... Even if you want to buy a return ticket they will try to sell you the Hop on hop off ticket, that costs 13.5 €. They wanted to sell the one way ticket for 9.1 €, which is the price for return ticket. I told her, that the prices at the website different are, but I was given the answer that the prices there only for the park in Pena Palace were. So we leaved and didn't buy any ticket.
Written 15 March 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Elliot Bowen
4 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Mar 2024 • Solo
Too busy! I paid for a €12.50 24 hour ticket but could barely use the buses as they were too packed. Going up to Pena was okay as I was lucky enough to be first in the queue but getting back down again I was waiting for over an hour for a spot
Written 11 March 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

DigitalNomad999
Bristol, UK46 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Feb 2024 • Couples
We got this bus from Sintra train station to Pena Palace. Upon boarding, I asked for a return ticket and was told that it would be 27 euros for two people - for a 20-minute ride! We got one-way tickets instead, which I think were 4.50 euros each. I have no idea why the driver tried to sell us an all-day ticket when I made it very clear that we were only going to the palace and back again; if you ask me, they were deliberately trying to rip off tourists. The bus was horribly overcrowded and very unpleasant, and took a long time to reach the palace in the bad traffic. After we finished visiting the palace, my friend flatly refused to get the bus back again, so we paid 5 euros to go with one of the random guys who hang around the palace offering lifts to tourists - I wouldn't normally get into an unlicensed taxi, but any option was better than getting back on that bus. (We lived to tell the tale, BTW, but he was speeding all the way and it felt very unsafe.) Honestly, if you're going to Sintra, you'd be way better off taking a tour from Lisbon; personally, I hate guided tours, but considering the price of transportation and entrance tickets, it would end up costing about the same and would be way less hassle.
Written 9 March 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Curious59391021560
9 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Mar 2024 • Solo
Complete scammers and thieves. You can only buy a ticket on the bus but the bus drivers refuse to sell one way tickets, although they’re listed on the website, and insists on selling you 24 hour tickets for almost 15 euros. Everyone I talked to said it’s illegal and a scam of the bus company. But no one cares. When u refuse to fall the 24 hour ticket scam the bus driver will rudely kick you off the bus. Insane that everyone knows this is going on and do nothing. Most tourists despite going just one way or two ways give in and buy the 15 euro ticket for a mere couple of min ride on an over crowded bus. Beside that the buses are never on time. Super overcrowded so u wait and then might not be able to go on. Get Uber or Lyft which cost less than the 24 hour ticket and u don’t have to wait that long and be scammed.
Written 2 March 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Andreas
4 contributions
2.0 of 5 bubbles
Feb 2024 • Couples
When we where in Sintra we wanted to take the bus 434 up to the Pena Palace.
I have read about a return ticket for 7,60€ on the website and asked for 2 return tickets. But the bus driver put in another ticket that costed 27€ for 2 person instead! When I asked about it he said that it was the price! I though they might have raised the price. So we paid. Later I understand we where scammed and got a useless 24 hour ticket instead! (useless since we where in Sintra only on a day trip). This is a scam and the worst is that it is a public company behind it!
Written 28 February 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Cristian S
12 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Feb 2024 • Couples
They make you believe that the daily ticket 13,5€/person is the only good deal - it’s by far not. An Uber from Sintra to the Pena Palace is 4-5€. From there many attractions are on a walking distance. You wait for the bus 20 minutes and stay in traffic jams, or walk to the next destination 15-20 minutes.

In the evening the bus is full and refuses to take passengers, so sometimes it doesn’t event stop at the station. Wait 20 more minutes, you might get lucky with the next one…
Written 23 February 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

meirna j
Hasselt, Belgium60 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Dec 2023 • Couples
We took bus 434 from Sintra train station to Pena Palace today.
On every website that I've read it is mentioned the price of the ticket of Pena Circuit Roundtrip is 7,60€, so I asked the bus driver if we can buy this ticket. But he refused to sold this ticket but said that I can only buy the ticket for hop and off (not with the red bus) with the price of 13,50€/person from the tourist information workers that standing in front of his bus.
So I went to another bus, sadly the other bus driver also lied and told us that the pena circuit roundtrip is only for group with minimal 30 person.
He said the only ticket that we can buy is this 13,50€/person and when I showed him many of the website, he told me that I am a dificult person(!!), and told me that we better take another transportation if we wont paid the price.
Because my partner didnt want to argue, we paid for the price.
I saw a lot of other tourist also had the same experienced and had angry faces when they hop on this bus.
I hope the tourist info department taking care of this scam.
Written 5 December 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Showing results 1-10 of 253
Is this your Tripadvisor listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more.
Claim your listing

Sintra Tourist Bus 434 - All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go (2024) - Tripadvisor

All Sintra HotelsSintra Hotel DealsLast Minute Hotels in Sintra
All things to do in Sintra
Day Trips in SintraSpas & Wellness in SintraAmusement Parks in Sintra
RestaurantsFlightsHoliday homesTravel StoriesCruisesCar Hire