We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour return by Bullet Train (Shinkansen)

Select Date and Travellers
From
US$ 150.75
Date
2 travellers
Options
Highlights
    What to Expect
    Itinerary
    This is a typical itinerary for this product

    Stop At: Love no Objet, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

    LOVE statue is our final meeting place for this tour.

    Duration: 10 minutes

    Stop At: Michinoeki Subashiri, 338-41 Subashiri, Oyama-cho, Sunto-gun 410-1431 Shizuoka Prefecture

    It is located the foot base of Mt. Fuji. Customers can see beautiful views. Also they can enjoy shopping local goods.

    Duration: 20 minutes

    Stop At: Fuji Azami Line 5th Sta.(Subashiri Trail 5th Sta.), Subashiri, Oyama, Sunto District, Shizuoka 410-1431, Japan

    Here is the highest place where bus can access to Mt. Fuji. Customers can see the top of Mt. Fuji closer.

    Duration: 20 minutes

    Stop At: 富士松天望レストラン, FUJIMATSU VIEW RESTAURANT, 1847 Fukasawa, Gotemba, Shizuoka 412-0023, Japan

    We can organize buffet lunch.

    Duration: 1 hour

    Stop At: Owaku-dani Valley, 1251 Sengokuhara, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0631 Kanagawa Prefecture

    Here is very popular place in Hakone. Customers can meet volcanic landscape. Also please enjoy Kuro Tamago (Black Egg) which is made by hot springs.

    Duration: 20 minutes

    Stop At: Hakone Ropeway, 1251 Sengokubara, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0521 Kanagawa Prefecture

    Customers can enjoy beautiful views from sky. Then they can see Mt. Fuji, Lake Ashi and so on.

    Duration: 30 minutes

    Stop At: Lake Ashi (Ashinoko), Hakone, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0521 Kanagawa Prefecture

    We will get on the cruise on Lake Ashi. Customers can find interesting Torii gate on the lake. Also please enjoy magnificent views on the ship.

    Duration: 30 minutes
    Show More
    Important Information
    Departure Point
    LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

    Traveler pickup is offered
    *Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
    A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

    Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
    Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
    Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
    Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
    Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
    McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
    Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
    Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
    Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
    Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
    Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am
    Departure Time
    9:10 AM
    Duration
    9h 30m
    Return Details
    Cocoon Tower, 1-chōme-7-3 Nishishinjuku, 新宿区 Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan
    Inclusions
    • English-speaking local guide
    • Headsets to hear the audio guide in your preferable language(English/Chinese/Spanish/Thai/French/Italian/Indonesian/Russian)
    • Air-conditioned vehicle
    • All taxes, fees and handling charges
    • Lunch (if you choose)
    • Pick up service from the following: Shiba Park Hotel, Keisei Ueno station, Imperial Hotel, McDonald Suido-bashi sotoboridori branch, Hotel New Otani, and Shinjuku Prince Hotel
    • Entry/Admission - Hakone Ropeway
    • Entry/Admission - Lake Ashi (Ashinoko)
    Exclusions
    • Gratuity (not obligatory)
    • Food and drinks (unless you choose "with lunch" option)
    • Drop-off service (Only one planned point for all customers)
    Show More
    Additional Info
    • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
    • Free Wi-Fi service on the bus
    • You may state any specific dietary requirements when you booked the tour with lunch.
    • You may state your hotel information when you book so that we are able to set the nearest pick up point.
    • Stroller accessible
    • Near public transportation
    • Infants must sit on laps
    • Transportation is wheelchair accessible
    • Closed places for volcanic Activity (From May 19) : Owakudani and Hakone ropeway cannot access now. Therefore we will go to alternative places as Hakone shrine and Hakone check point. Thank you for your understanding.
    • Most travelers can participate
    • This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
    • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 45 travelers
    Cancellation Policy
    If you cancel at least 7 days in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee. If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee. If you cancel within 2 days of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.
    Reviews (38)
    Filter reviews
    33 results
    Traveller rating
    25
    6
    0
    2
    0
    Traveller type
    Time of year
    LanguageEnglish
    Traveller rating
    25
    6
    0
    2
    0
    Show reviews that mention
    All reviews bullet train mt fuji awesome tour hakone yoshi cruise stops pickup station shrine clouds mario japan
    Selected filters
    FilterEnglish
    Updating list...
    1 - 5 of 33 reviews
    Reviewed 1 week ago via mobile

    What started out as a rainy morning in Tokyo, turned out to be a beautiful clear day at Mt. Fuji and Hakone. Our guide, Sara, was wonderful, switching expertly between Japanese, English, and Spanish. All the rest stops had pristine bathrooms and ample opportunities for...More

    1  Thank ski964
    JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 1 week ago

    Thank you for such a wonderful review with 5 stars! We are very glad to hear that you enjoyed our tour with Sara. I hope all the journey in Japan was awesome for you. See you someday again. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours

    Reviewed 3 weeks ago via mobile

    Yoshi our guide was spectacular. Really knowledgeable, friendly and engaging he really made the trip fantastic. We saw Mt Fuji from afar but unfortunately not up close at 5th station. If you are in two minds about doing this experience I'd recommend just doing it....More

    Date of experience: September 2019
    Thank robinson1741
    JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 2 weeks ago

    Thank you for such a wonderful review with 5 stars! We are very glad to hear that you enjoyed our tour with Yoshi. I hope all the journey in Japan was awesome for you. See you someday again. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours

    Reviewed 8 September 2019 via mobile

    Excellent tour. The cruise was the highlight. Lunch was a lavish spread. Tour guide Blair was amazing.

    Thank VishwasPanjiar
    JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 9 September 2019

    Thank you for joining our tour and wonderful review! We are happy to hear our services met your expectation and you liked your tour guide! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be and memorable moment!

    Reviewed 5 September 2019

    Great tour with beautiful scenery. Seiji, our guide, was nothing short of brilliant. He kept us entertained with history on the region and Japan itself. He even taught the group about the origin of Japanese writing. His funny anecdotes and warm personality made the 2...More

    Date of experience: September 2019
    Thank TonyButler4491
    JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 6 September 2019

    Thank you for joining our tour and and positive review! We are happy to hear you had enjoyed the tour with Sage! He must be happy to hear your comment! We wish your whole experience in Japan to be an amazing one!

    Reviewed 3 September 2019

    Sage was an extremely good guide, very informative, helpful and fun to be with. He apologized for the mist that stopped us from seeing Mt Fuji even though it wasn't his fault. He advised us two old ladies not to get the Bullet train back...More

    Date of experience: August 2019
    Thank Pat H
    JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 3 September 2019

    Thank you for joining the tour and positive review! We are happy to hear that you enjoyed the tour with the tour guides! Sage will be happy to hear your positive comment. We hope your whole experience in Japan to be a memorable one! Best...More

    View more reviews
    Questions & Answers
    Ask a question
    Terriann E
    20 August 2019|
    AnswerShow all 2 answers
    Response from Jasmine C | Reviewed this property |
    no, shinkansen bullet train was extra, travel time 30 mins vs 2 hours by coach
    0
    Votes
    MCPID
    18 July 2019|
    AnswerShow all 5 answers
    Response from David U | Reviewed this property |
    JR pass will work
    1
    Vote
    Key Details
    • Duration: 9h 30m
    • Mobile Ticket Accepted
    • Instant confirmation
    • Languages Offered: English, Chinese, French, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
    Why Book on TripAdvisor?
    • Free Cancellation up to 7 days in advance
    • Low Price Guarantee
    • No Booking Fees
    • Secure Payments
    • 24/7 SupportCall: 000-0800-100-6999