We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour by Bus

Select Date and Travellers
From
US$ 122.49
Date
2 travellers
Options
Highlights
    What to Expect
    Itinerary
    This is a typical itinerary for this product

    Stop At: Love no Objet, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

    LOVE statue is our final meeting place for this tour

    Duration: 10 minutes

    Stop At: Michinoeki Subashiri, 338-41 Subashiri, Oyama-cho, Sunto-gun 410-1431 Shizuoka Prefecture

    It is located the entrance of climb road to fifth station of Mt. Fuji. Customers can see beautiful views. Also they can enjoy shopping local goods.

    Duration: 20 minutes

    Stop At: Fuji Azami Line 5th Sta.(Subashiri Trail 5th Sta.), Subashiri, Oyama, Sunto District, Shizuoka 410-1431, Japan

    Here is the highest place where bus can access to Mt. Fuji. Customers can see the top of Mt. Fuji closer.

    Duration: 20 minutes

    Stop At: 富士松天望レストラン, FUJIMATSU VIEW RESTAURANT, 1847 Fukasawa, Gotemba, Shizuoka 412-0023, Japan

    We can organize buffet lunch.

    Duration: 1 hour

    Stop At: Owaku-dani Valley, 1251 Sengokuhara, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0631 Kanagawa Prefecture

    Here is very popular place in Hakone. Customers can meet volcanic landscape. Also please enjoy Kuro Tamago (Black Egg) which is made by hot springs.


    Duration: 20 minutes

    Stop At: Hakone Ropeway, 1251 Sengokubara, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0521 Kanagawa Prefecture

    Customers can enjoy beautiful views from sky. Then they can see Mt. Fuji, Lake Ashi and so on.

    Duration: 30 minutes

    Stop At: Lake Ashi (Ashinoko), Hakone, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0521 Kanagawa Prefecture

    We will get on the cruise on Lake Ashi. Customers can find interesting Torii gate on the lake. Also please enjoy magnificent views on the ship.

    Duration: 30 minutes
    Show More
    Important Information
    Departure Point
    LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

    Traveler pickup is offered
    *Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
    A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

    Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
    Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
    Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
    Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
    Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
    McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
    Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
    Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
    Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
    Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
    Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am
    Departure Time
    9:10 AM
    Duration
    9h 30m
    Return Details
    Cocoon Tower, 1-chōme-7-3 Nishishinjuku, 新宿区 Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan
    Inclusions
    • English-speaking local guide
    • Headsets to hear the audio guide in your preferable language(English/Chinese/Spanish/Thai/French/Italian/Indonesian/Russian)
    • Air-conditioned vehicle
    • All taxes, fees and handling charges
    • Lunch (if you choose)
    • Pick up service from the following: Shiba Park Hotel, Keisei Ueno station, Imperial Hotel, McDonald Suido-bashi sotoboridori branch, Hotel New Otani, and Shinjuku Prince Hotel
    • Entry/Admission - Hakone Ropeway
    • Entry/Admission - Lake Ashi (Ashinoko)
    Exclusions
    • Gratuity (not obligatory)
    • Food and drinks (unless you choose "with lunch" option)
    • Drop-off service (Only one planned point for all customers)
    Show More
    Additional Info
    • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Please state any specific dietary requirements when you booked the tour with lunch.
    • Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
    • Free Wi-Fi service on the bus
    • Please state your hotel information when you book so that we can set the nearest pick up point.
    • Stroller accessible
    • Near public transportation
    • Infants must sit on laps
    • Transportation is wheelchair accessible
    • Closed places for volcanic Activity (From May 19) : Owakudani and Hakone ropeway cannot access now. Therefore we will go to alternative places as Hakone shrine and Hakone check point. Thank you for your understanding.
    • Most travelers can participate
    • This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
    • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 1 travelers
    Cancellation Policy
    If you cancel at least 7 days in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee. If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee. If you cancel within 2 days of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.
    113Reviews8Q&A
    Traveller rating
    • 74
    • 14
    • 6
    • 0
    • 11
    Traveller type
    Time of year
    Language
    • More
    • Filter
    • English
    Popular mentions
    Bad weather preempted is from seeing Fuji San but this was still worth the money. The cruise on the lake was foggy and erie. Got cold on a warm day. Neat experience. Out guide Ames’s Giulia and she was funny and present. Didn’t see Mt Fuji but we had a great day. Worth
    Read more
    Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour by Bus
    Responded 1 week ago
    Thank you for such a wonderful review with 5 stars! We are very glad to hear that you enjoyed our tour with Ami. I hope all the journey in Japan was awesome for you. See you someday again. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
    Read more
    We really liked the trip although we did not see mount Fuji due to weather conditions. Our guide (Hiroko) was very cheerful, friendly and helpful. She gave us a lot of information about the trip highlights but also about Japanese culture in general. Totally reccomend it!
    Read more
    Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour by Bus
    Responded 1 week ago
    Thank you for excellent review! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be an unforgettable one! Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
    Read more
    It took about 5 hours from pick up point (7:40) until we reached to the 5th base of Fuji (12:40) and we skipped over Michinoeki Subashiri 5 hours on the bus !!! The bus was full and it was very uncomfortable to seat in the last row (5 persons). The guide gave us only 25
    Read more
    Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour by Bus
    Responded 2 weeks ago
    Thank you for joining our tour. We are sorry to hear that you had unpleasant experience. We will share your opinion in our company and will work for improvement. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
    Read more
    Amazing tour! Fantastic day full of great activities! Our tour guide Yoshi was brilliant and very knowledgeable. He really made us feel welcome and get the most out of our day. Would highly recommend! Dan and Jyoti, London
    Read more
    Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour by Bus
    Responded 2 weeks ago
    Thank you for such a wonderful review with 5 stars! We are very glad to hear that you enjoyed our tour with him. I hope all the journey in Japan was awesome for you. Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
    Read more
    The tour guide, Yoshi, was very professional. He made sure that everything was punctual and ran the tour like a clockwork. He tried his best to be informative and helpful, sharing much information about Mount Fuji and Japan in general. He is also entertaining, showing us
    Read more
    Response from JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour by Bus
    Responded 2 weeks ago
    Thank you for joining our tour and great review! We are happy to hear the tour satisfied your expectation. Your guide, Yoshi will be honor to hear your positive comments. We hope your whole experience in Japan to be a memorable one! Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours
    Read more
    Previous
    Key Details
    • Duration: 9h 30m
    • Mobile Ticket Accepted
    • Instant confirmation
    • Languages Offered: English, Chinese, French, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
    Why Book on TripAdvisor?
    • Free Cancellation up to 7 days in advance
    • Low Price Guarantee
    • No Booking Fees
    • Secure Payments
    • 24/7 SupportCall: 000-0800-100-6999
    Travellers Also Viewed
    Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour...
    38 Reviews
    from US$ 150.75*
    1Day Mt Fuji, Hakone & Owakudani from...
    1 Review
    from US$ 141.14*
    Day Trip to Mt Fuji, Kawaguchiko and...
    9 Reviews
    from US$ 89.79*
    1-Day World Heritage Mt. Fuji...
    4 Reviews
    from US$ 75.38*
    Frequently bought together
    Tokyo Panoramic : Meiji...
    1,082 Reviews
    from US$ 93.28*
    1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour
    657 Reviews
    from US$ 103.64*
    Special Offer
    Tokyo by Night: Japanese Food Tour
    416 Reviews
    from US$ 99.17*
    US$ 123.97
    Tsukiji Fish Market Food and Culture...
    188 Reviews
    from US$ 95.00*
    1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour
    657 Reviews
    from US$ 103.64*
    Kyoto Cultural Forest, Shrine and...
    265 Reviews
    from US$ 131.91*
    1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D...
    756 Reviews
    from US$ 122.49*
    Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour...
    38 Reviews
    from US$ 150.75*