We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.
TripAdvisor
Post
Inbox
Search

Kathmandu Pokhara Tour

Save
Select Date and Travellers
From
US$ 726.00
Date
2 travellers
What to Expect
Itinerary

Day 1: Arrival in Kathmandu and transfer to the hotel. Overnight at Hotel Thamel Park or similar.

Stop At: Thamel, Kathmandu 44600 Nepal
Explore the buzzing bazar of Thamel
Duration: 1 hour

No meals included on this day.
Accommodation included: Overnight at Hotel Thamel Park

Day 2: Drive to Pokhara and transfer to the hotel. Overnight at Hotel Splendid View or similar.

Stop At: Devi's Fall, Siddhartha Highway, Pokhara 33700 Nepal
• 7:00 am: Breakfast in the hotel.
• 8:00 am: Drive to Pokhara.
• 11:00 am: Lunch on the way.
• 2:00 pm: Reach Pokhara and transfer to the hotel.
• 3:00 pm: Visit Devis Falls and Gupteshwor Mahadev Cave.
• 4:30 pm: Drive to World Peace Pagoda and collect the sunset in the Himalayas.
• 6:30 pm: Drive back to Kathmandu.

Duration: 2 hours

Meals included:
• Breakfast
Accommodation included: Overnight at Hotel Splendid View- 3-star hotel

Day 3: Pokhara Sightseeing. Overnight at Hotel Splendid View or similar.

Stop At: Phewa Tal (Fewa Lake), Pokhara Nepal
• 4:30 am: Drive to Sarangkot and enjoy the sunrise in the mountains.
• 7:00 am: Breakfast in the hotel.
• 8:00 am-9:00 am: Boating on Phewa Lake and Tal Barahi Temple
• 10 am: Back to the hotel.
• 11:00 am: Lunch in Pokhara
• 1:00 pm: Visit Mountain Museum
• 2:00pm: Visit Bindabasini Temple and Seti river gorge.
• Free time

Duration: 1 hour

Meals included:
• Breakfast
Accommodation included: Overnight at Hotel Splendid view-3 star hotel

Day 4: Drive back to Kathmandu. Overnight at Hotel Thamel Park. (5-6 hours drive).

Stop At: Kathmandu Durbar Square, Kathmandu 44600 Nepal
• 7:00 am: Breakfast in the hotel.
• 8:00 am: Start the drive back to Kathmandu.
• 12:00 pm: Lunch on the way.
• 2:00 pm: Arrival in Kathmandu.
• 4:00 pm: Visit Kathmandu Durbar Square

Duration: 8 hours

Meals included:
• Breakfast
Accommodation included: Overnight at Hotel Thamel Park-3 star hotel

Day 5: Drive to Kathmandu airport and fly back home.

Pass By: Thamel, Kathmandu 44600 Nepal
12:00 pm: Check out in the hotel and drive to airport.

Meals included:
• Breakfast
No accommodation included on this day.
Show More
Important Information
Departure Point
Traveler pickup is offered
Duration
5 days
Inclusions
  • 4x Breakfast
  • Accommodation included: 4 nights
Exclusions
  • Gratuities
  • Lunch and Dinner during the trip
  • Entrance Fees during the trip (US$ 35 per person)
  • Entry/Admission - Devi's Fall
  • Entry/Admission - Phewa Tal (Fewa Lake)
  • Entry/Admission - Kathmandu Durbar Square
  • Entry/Admission - Thamel
Show More
Additional Info
  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Not wheelchair accessible
  • Service animals allowed
  • Near public transportation
  • Infant seats available
  • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
  • Most travelers can participate
  • This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
  • This is a private tour/activity. Only your group will participate
Cancellation Policy
All sales are final and incur 100% cancellation penalties.
1Review0Q&A
Traveller rating
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
  • Filter
  • English
if i can summarize my trp in one word that must be finest. they have great timing every thing goes as per the schedule and the best part is i hadn't waste my any minute of this tour .
Read more
Key Details
Why Book on TripAdvisor?
  • Low Price Guarantee
  • No Booking Fees
  • Secure Payments
  • 24/7 SupportCall: 000-0800-100-6999